From smack-bang in the middle of the bell curve

script revisions

In life on December 27, 2006 at 3:59 pm

Script ver 1: school (grades supposedly important…but really, play more so) –> junior college (grades all important!…play? sorry…best science college in the city, we dont do that sorta thing here..grrr) –> engineering (grades yes, play YES! – slinging leather spheres that veer in the air!) –> what next?…master of science (telecom/microprocessors?)…???

Script ver 2: no…
infosys – software engineer (work – good! first meeting with boss…asks to play cricket over the weekend ๐Ÿ™‚ –> 1 year..time for that master of science degree?..give GRE…2270…damn..dare i think of a top 10 school?…boss says onsite assignment..cud be fun…analyst (work – umm..mostly good, play – only 9 months of winter in a year…but otherwise…coloured clothing…gray nicholls…kookaburra…genuine outswing? me?! bloody brilliant!) –> three years –> next? –>project manager (3-4 years)? –> program manager(4-5 years)? –> account manager?..???

Script ver 3: …that MS in telecom making lesser and lesser sense…B-school?…two years is way too long…the Indian School of Business…GMAT…4 weekends prep can’t be good…780 on practice…700 on the real thing..pfft!…apply anyway…get in! –> holy crap! quit?! move back?!..spring around the corner…road-trips being planned…damn did i screw up?!… –> Gachibowli…awesome environment…ditto for the people…work (not grades) excruciating!, play..11pm games…woohoo!…11 months like shutter speed at high-velocity sports event –> placements…take that IT role that sounded promising –> sucks!…quit…QUIT?! –> next? –> analyst/manager/BD/sales or assorted designation in other IT firm?…really?…f*** it! life’s too short…management consulting…l’il firm…tiny office…wtf?!…
Script ver 4: …?
It takes a lot of courage to release the familiar and seemingly secure, to embrace the new. But there is no real security in what is no longer meaningful. There is more security in the adventurous and exciting, for in movement there is life, and in change there is power.” – Alan Cohen
Advertisements
  1. i want to say something inspirational here…perhaps an appropriate quote or something but…don’t think you need that.you’re already doing things that most people wish they had the guts to do.

  2. you cud call it guts…or u cud call being scatter-brained and not knowing what you really want

  3. could not have read this at a better time! ๐Ÿ™‚

  4. Its very interesting – If you read back on my blog – when I decided to come to ISB less than 2 months ago ..post a BE , MS and 4 greats years in the US – The one quote that my team wrote down for me is the Cohen one. Its a small world. Kau

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: